Conference Materials

2021 Conference Materials

 

2021 TransPride Pittsburgh Health and Wellness Conference
October 14, 15, and 16, 2021

Virtual Event – Program link will be sent to registrants on Oct. 13, 14, and 15 for the following day’s program
Information received from presenters will be uploaded by October 13, 2021

2021 TransPride Pittsburgh Health and Wellness Brochure

TransPride Agenda for Participants

Presentations marked with an asterisk (*) are not being recorded.

Agenda – October 14, 2021

7:45 to 8:00 AM ZOOM Sign-In

8:00 to 9:30 AM Daily Opening Keynote
The Lived Experience of an Afro-Latina Transwoman
Naiymah Sanchez
Sanchez-2021 Presentation Form

9:30 to 9:45 AM Break

9:45 to 10:45 AM Breakout Sessions I

A. Sexual Orientation and Gender Identity (SOGI) Data Collections: Promoting Best Practices for the Care of LGBTQ+ People
(Medical) Joy Gero, PsyD, LPC
Gero Presentation Form
Gero-PowerPoint Presentation

B. Building Equity in University-Community Research Relationships
(Advocacy) Bee Schindler, LMSW, EdD candidate; Maya Ragavan, MD, MPH, MS;
RaNaja Kennedy, BS
Schindler-Kennedy-Ragavan-Presentation Form

C. The Blueprint: Bigger than the Picture they Framed Us to See
(Community) Coley Alston, MPH, CPH
Alston Presentation Form-The Blueprint-Bigger Than the Picture They Frame Us to See

D. Working with High-Risk Populations (Content Warning)
(Medical) Joanne Goodall, CRNP; Sarah Miller, CRNP; Janice Kochik, CRNP
Goodall_Miller_Kochik Presentation Form
Goodall_Miller_Kochik PowerPoint Presentation

E. Creating Positive Behavioral Healthcare Experiences in the Black Transgender Community
(Behavioral) Demond Bledsoe, PhD, LPC
Bledsoe-Presentation Form

10:45 to 11:00 AM Break

11:00 AM to 12:00 PM Breakout Sessions II

F. Fertility Preservation for Transgender Individuals
(Medical/Research) Kyle Orwig, PhD
Orwig-Presentation Form
Orwig-PowerPoint Presentation


H. Gender Diversity as a Foundation for Healthcare
(Medical/Behavioral) Alicyn Simpson, SME; Gerald Montano, DO, MS
Simpson_Montano-Presentation Form
Simpson_Montano-PowerPoint Presentation

I. Trans Inclusive Workplaces – The Hard Parts
(Behavioral) Liz Lilly, MBA
Lilly-Presentation Form
Lilly-PowerPoint Presentation

J. Affirming Gender Diverse Youth
(Behavioral) Sarah Rosso, MA


12:00 to 1:00 PM Lunch
Covid-19 Vaccination Info Session – Resources and Support
Lyndsey Sickler, BA, SME

1:00 to 2:00 PM Breakout Sessions III

K. Understanding Aging Health Needs for Gender Minority Older Adults
(Medical) Jason Flatt, PhD
Flatt-Presentation Form

L. Sexual and Reproductive Healthcare for Gender-Diverse Youth
(Medical) Gerald Montano, DO, MS
Montano-Presentation Form
Montano-PowerPoint Presentation

M. The Intersection of Research and Advocacy in Transgender Health *
(Research) Kacie Kidd, MD, MS
Kidd-Presentation Form 

N. Depathologization and Informed Consent
(Medical) Antonia D’orsay, PhD, MS, MA

2:00 to 2:15 PM Break

2:15 to 3:15 PM Breakout Sessions IV

O. Safer Sex and Sexual Wellness During the Pandemic
(Medical) Ken Ho, MD, MPH
Ho-Presentation Form
Ho-PowerPoint Presentation

P. Panel Presentation: Occupational and Physical Therapy Education, and Clinical Practice for the LGBTQ+ Community: Graduate Student Perspectives
(Medical) Anne Williamson, PT, DPT
Williamson-2021 Pres. Form
Williamson-PowerPoint Presentation

Q. LGBT Legal / Employee Resource Group
(Legal) Michael Komo, JD
Komo – Presentation Form
Komo – PowerPoint Presentation

R. How to Write a Gender Affirming Surgery Letter
(Behavioral) Tamar Carmel, MD
Carmel Presentation Form
Carmel-PowerPoint Presentation

S. Grit and Gratitude: The Power of Post-Traumatic Growth *
(Behavioral) Sean Moundas, PsyD
Moundas-Presentation Form


3:15 to 3:30 PM Break

3:30 to 5:00 PM Daily Closing Keynote
Reflections on the Changes Between the Old and New World of Trans-Experience
Venus de Mars
Venus_Montano-Presentation Form

5:00 to 5:15 PM Sponsor Advertising

5:15 PM Adjournment


Agenda – October 15, 2021

Presentations marked with an asterisk (*) are not being recorded.

7:45 to 8:00 AM ZOOM Sign-In

8:00 to 9:30 AM Daily Opening Keynote
Empowering Difference
Ashley T. Brundage
Brundage-Presentation Form

Brundage-PowerPoint Presentation

9:30 to 9:45 AM Break

9:45 to 10:45 AM Breakout Sessions I

A. An Endocrinologist’s Perspectives on Long-Term Effects of Hormonal Treatment and on Alternate Treatment Options
(Medical) Janet Leung, MD
Leung-Presentation Form

B. Transgender Fertility Preservation: Current State, and How We Can Improve
(Medical) Julie Rios, MD
Rios-Presentation Form
Rios-PowerPoint Presentation

C. Neuroqueer: An Art Therapy Approach
(Behavioral) Jennifer Rozell-Whitaker, LPC, ATR-BC
Rozell-Whitaker Presentation Form
Rozell-Whitaker-PowerPoint-Friday

D. Letter Writing for Gender Affirming Care *
(Behavioral) Kristen Eckstrand, MD, PhD
Eckstrand-Presentation Form


E. Gaps and Missed Opportunities While Providing GAC and Medical Care to TGNC Individuals
(Medical) Braeden Bash, PA
Bash-Presentation Form
Bash-PowerPoint Presentation

10:45 to 11:00 AM Break

11:00 AM to 12:00 PM Breakout Sessions II

F. Trans and Non-binary Sexual Health
(Medical) Angela Carter, ND

G. Being an Accomplice: Advocating for Trans People in Professional Spaces
(Medical/Advocacy) Morgan Faeder, MD, PhD
Faeder-Presentation Form
Faeder – PowerPoint Presentation

H. Advocating for an Intersex-Affirming Future
(Medical/Advocacy) Bria Brown-King, SME; Arlene Baratz, MD
Baratz-Brown-King-Presentation Form
Brown-King_Baratz PowerPoint Presentation

I. Head | Heart | Home
(Behavioral) Shanon Hughes, BASW
Hughes- Presentation Form
Hughes-PowerPoint Presentation

J. Reimagining Allyship Through Storytelling *
(Behavioral) Sean Moundas, PsyD; Ahmed Ghuman, PsyD, MBA, LPC
Moundas_Ghuman-Presentation Form

12:00 to 1:00 PM Lunch
Covid-19 Vaccination Info Session – Resources and Support
Lyndsey Sickler, BA, SME

1:00 to 2:00 PM Breakout Sessions III
K. Use of Hormone Blockers
(Medical) Selma Witchel, MD
Witchel-Presentation Form
Witchel-PowerPoint Presentation

L. Transmen in Recover
(Behavioral) Charley Burton, SME
Burton-Presentation Form

M. Sex Ed for All
(Community) Mary-Wren Ritchie, SME; José Garth  
Ritchie-Garth-Presentation Form


N. Centering Trans Students’ Experiences to Transform Campus Sexual Violence Prevention
(Community/Research) Rachel Gartner, PhD; Lauren Risser, MPH, CHES; Adrian J. Ballard, MSW, LCSW
Gartner-Ballard-Risser Presentation Form
Gartner-Ballard-Risser PowerPoint Presentation

O. Research Abstracts and Community Updates *
(Research/Community) Kacie Kidd, MD
Kidd-Presentation Form-Abstracts-Updates

2:00 to 2:15 PM Break

2:15 to 3:15 PM Breakout Sessions IV

P. Advancing TGNC Leadership in the Medical Field: A TGNC-Led Panel Discussion
(Medical) AC Goldberg, CCC-SLP; Ruchi Kapila, CCC-SLP; Ry Pilchman
Goldberg_Ruchi_ Pilchman-Presentation Form

Q. Pharmacology of HRT
(Medical) Victoria Grieve, PharmD
Grieve-Presentation Form

R. Beyond Common: Medical Cases in Gender Affirmation Care
(Medical) Stephen R. Wolfe, DO, MPH, FAAFP, AAHIVS
Wolfe-Presentation Form
Wolfe-Updated PowerPoint Presentation-10-15-21

S. Top Surgery (Content Warning)
(Medical/Surgical) Lorelei Grunwaldt, MD, FACS, FAAP
Grunwaldt Presentation Form
Grunwaldt-Top Surgery PPT

T. Dialectical Behavior Therapy: Overview of the Treatment and Development of an Intensive Outpatient Program for LGBTQIA+ Individuals
(Behavioral) Dana Rofey, PhD, FTOS, FAED; Leyna Bonanno, MS
Rofey-Bonanno Presentation Form
Rofey-Bonanno PowerPoint Presentation

3:15 to 3:30 PM Break

3:30 to 5:00 PM Daily Closing Keynote
A Transmasculine Perspective
Alexander Smithson
Smithson – Presentation Form

5:00 to 5:15 PM Sponsor Advertising

5:15 PM Adjournment

 


Agenda – October 16, 2021

Presentations marked with an asterisk (*) are not being recorded.

9:30 to 10:00 AM ZOOM Sign-In

10:00 to 11:00 AM Breakout Sessions I

A. Comprehensive Surgical Care for the TGNB Patient (Content Warning) *
(Medical/Surgical) John Henry Pang, MD
Pang-Presentation Form

B. Dr. Magnus Hirschfeld and A Magic Modern History of Trans Healthcare
(Community/General) Tanith Broom, SME
Broom-Presentation Form
Broom-PowerPoint Presentation

C. Disabled and Trans: Confronting Disparities
(Community) Cori Fraser, MSW, LSW
Fraser-Presentation Form

D. A Look Through a Provider Consumer Lens
(Community) Raquelle Paulsen, MS
Paulsen-Presentation Form

E. Research Considerations When Working with Gender Minority Participants
(Research/General) Ralph Klotzbaugh, FNP-BC, PhD
Klotzbaugh-Presentation Form
Klotzbaugh-PowerPoint Presentation

F. Getting to Yes: Fighting Insurance Denials of Gender-Affirming Care – Part 1
(Advocacy/General) Phil Duran, JD
Duran-Presentation Form
Duran-PowerPoint Presentation

11:00 to 11:15 AM Break

11:15 AM to 12:15 PM Breakout Sessions II

G. Gender Affirming Phonosurgery: The Current State of the Field
(Medical/Surgical) John Ingle, MD

H. Anime, Cosplay and Fan Art Therapeutic Art Group
(Behavioral/Community) Jennifer Rozell-Whitaker LPC, ATR-BC, Molly Girard MA, ATR-P,
Theo Forrester MA, Ashley Resurreccion, BA
Rozell-Whitaker_Girard_Forrester_Resurreccion-Presentation Form
Rozell-Whitaker PowerPoint-Saturday

I. What A Character: A Musical Exploration of Characters from Transgender Historical Fiction (no CE/CME credits)
(Community) Jett Downey

J. Getting to Yes: Fighting Insurance Denials of Gender-Affirming Care – Part 2
(Advocacy/General) Phil Duran, JD
Duran-Presentation Form
Duran-PowerPoint Presentation

K. Considerations in Gender Diverse Dermatology
(Medical) Erica Dommasch, MD, MPH; Klint Peebles, MD, FAAD
Dommasch_Peebles-Updated PowerPoint Presentation

11:00 AM to 12:30 PM Morning Keynote
Masculinizing Gender Affirming Surgical Options (Content Warning)
Ellie Zara Ley, MD
Ley-Presentation Form

12:30 to 1:00 PM Lunch
Covid-19 Vaccination Info Session – Resources and Support
Lyndsey Sickler, BA, SME

1:00 to 2:30 PM Afternoon Keynote
Feminizing Gender Affirming Surgical Options (Content Warning)
Ellie Zara Ley, MD
Ley-Presentation Form
1:00 to 2:00 PM Breakout Sessions III

L. The New Trans Discrimination Playbook
(Legal/Advocacy) Nick Ripley, JD
Ripley-Presentation Form

M. Gender and the Bible *
(General/Community) Johanna Burnett, PhD
Burnett_Griffith_Rodanthe-Presentation Form
Burnett_Griffith_Rodanthe-PowerPoint Presentation

N. Top Surgery Show and Tell *
(Community Only) Coley Alston, MS, SME
Alston Presentation Form-Top Surgery Show and Tell 2021

O. Defining Intimate Partner and Domestic violence in Queer and Trans Relationships
(Community) Leo Bake, BA
Bake-Presentation Form
Bake-PowerPoint Presentation

2:30 to 2:45 PM Break

2:45 to 3:45 PM Breakout Sessions IV

P. The 4 A’s: Behavioral Model for Diversity, Inclusion, and Equity
(General/Community) Antonia D’orsay, PhD, MS, MA

Q. Beyond Common: Medical Cases in Gender Affirmation Care
(General/Advocacy) Preston Heldibridle, SME
Heldibridle-Presentation Form

R. Lessons Learned, Working with At Risk Transgender and Non-Binary Youth
(Community) Lyndsey Sickler, BA, SME; Coley Alston, MS

S. Intersectional Trauma-Informed Gender Affirming Voice
(Community) Trans Voice Initiative
Wendy Vastine, CCC-SLP; Jennifer Cleary, CCC-SLP
Vastine_Cleary-Presentation Form.doc

T. Supporting the Supporters
(Community/Caregivers) Dave West, MA
West-Presentation Form

3:45 to 4:00 PM Break

4:00 to 5:00 PM Breakout Sessions V
AA. Ciscentrism: Critical Trans Theory
(General/Community) Antonia D’orsay, PhD, MS, MA

BB. Black QT Chat (no CE/CME credits available) *
(Community Only) Coley Alston, MS, SME
Alston Presentation Form-Black QT Chat

CC. Trans Art: Community Support and Healing (no CE/CME credits available)
(Community) Lyndsey Sickler, BA, SME; Rashod Brown, SME

DD. Moving Forward: From Fundamentalist Hate to Embracing Freedom
(General/Community) Justice Renée Bovee, SME
Bovee-Presentation Form
Bovee-PowerPoint Presentation

EE. Surgical Options and Consideration for Gender Affirming Genital Surgery *
(Medical/Surgical) Joseph Pariser, MD
Pariser-Presentation Form

5:00 to 5:30 PM
Conference Closing Event – Thank you Planning Committee, Keynotes, Speakers, Sponsors, Attendees

5:30 PM
Adjournment

 

 

 

 

 

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

October 7, 2021

The 4th Biennial Child and Adolescent Bipolar Services Conference
“Untangling Bipolar Disorder in Youth: Comorbidity, Differential Diagnosis and Treatment”

Agenda

8:30-8:45 am          Background and Introduction  – Kelly Monk, BSN, RN          
Biography
Monk-Welcome PowerPoint Presentation

8:45-9:00 am          From the Perspectives of a Young Adult:
Comorbidity in Pediatric Bipolar Disorder                                               

9:00-10:00 am        Keynote presentation: What We Have Learned After 20-years of
Studying Pediatric Bipolar Disorder
Boris Birmaher, MD
Birmaher-2021 CABS Presentation Form
Birmaher-PowerPoint Presentation

10:00-10:15 am       Break

10:15 am-12:00 pm  Differential Diagnosis and Comorbidities

                     10:15-10:45 am     Differential Diagnosis in Youth with Bipolar Spectrum Disorders     
                     Rasim Somer Diler, MD
                     Diler-2021 CABS-Presentation Form   
                     Diler-PowerPoint Presentation

                      10:45-11:15 am      Psychiatric Comorbidities and Predicting Bipolar Disorder
                       in At-Risk Youth?
                       Danella Hafeman, MD, PhD
                      Hafeman-2021 CABS-Presentation Form
                      Hafeman-PowerPoint Presentation

                       11:15-11:45 am      Links Between Physical and Mental Health Among Youth
                        with Bipolar Spectrum Disorders 
                        Ben Goldstein, MD, PhD
                         B.Goldstein-2021 CABS-Presentation Form
                        GoldsteinB_PowerPoint Presentation

11:45 am-12:00 pm          From the Perspective of a Family Member: 
Comorbidity in Pediatric Bipolar Disorder –
Presentation by family member

12:00-12:30 pm                Lunch break (general audience)

12:00-12:30 pm               *By Invitation Only: Patients and their families will join Dr. Birmaher for Q&A session. Please contact Kelly Monk at monkk@upmc.edu for information. 

12:30-4:00 pm    Intervention and Management of Bipolar Spectrum Disorders in Youth          

                     12:30-1:30 pm   Psychosocial Management of Comorbid Conditions in Youth
                      with  Bipolar Spectrum Disorders                          
                      Tina Goldstein, PhD
                      T.Goldstein-2021 CABS-Presentation Form
                      T. Goldstein-PowerPoint Presentation
             

                       1:30-2:15 pm    Medication Management of Comorbid Conditions in Youth
                       with Bipolar Spectrum Disorders
                       Dara Sakolsky, MD, PhD
                       Sakolsky-2021 CABS-Presentation Form
                       Sakolsky PowerPoint Presentation

2:15-2:30 pm                   Break

                       2:30-3:15 pm     How to Differentiate Between Borderline and Bipolar
                       Rachael Fersch-Podrat, LCSW; Amy Schlonski, LCSW
                       Fersch-Podrat_Schlonski-2021 CABS-Presentation Form
                       Fersch-Podrat-Schlonski PowerPoint Presentation

                       3:15-4:00 pm      Navigating Care Options in Bipolar Spectrum Disorders
                       with Comorbid Conditions
                       Tim Winbush, LCSW; Leslie Phillips, LPC
                       Phillips-Winbush-CABS 2021 Presentation Form
                       Phillips-Winbush-PowerPoint Presentation

4:00 pm                           Adjournment

______________________________________________________________________________

 

_________________________________________________________________________________________

2021 Behavioral Health and Aging Conference
October 28, 2021
Virtual Event – Program link will be sent to registrants on October 27, 2021
Information will be uploaded October 27, 2021

8:30-8:40 AM Welcome Remarks
Ellen M Whyte, MD

8:40-9:55 AM Adu(CAN)umab or Adu(CAN’T)umab: Where does Aducanumab Fit on the Spectrum of Medications to Manage Alzheimer’s Disease /Q&A
Erin Suhrie, PharmD; Matt Joseph, PharmD

9:55-10:10 AM Break (15 minutes)

10:10-11:25 AM Clinical and Ethical Implications of Biomarker Testing for Alzheimer’s Disease/Q&A
Jennifer Lingler, PhD

11:25 AM-12:25 PM LUNCH (60 MINUTES)

12:25-12:30 PM ANNOUNCEMENTS
Candace Fraser, DO

12:30-1:45 PM Update: Has COVID-19 Isolation Lead to More Depression in Late Life? /Q&A
Megan E. Hamm, PhD

1:45-2:00 PM Break (15 minutes)

2:00 – 3:10 PM New findings from the Pittsburgh Longitudinal Research Program in Late-Life Suicide: Implications for Identification and Treatment / Q&A
Emma J O’Brien, BA
Katalin Szanto, MD

3:10 – 4:25 PM Driven to the Edge – Driving in Older Patients
Tejal Bhojak, MD
Michelle Rossi, MD

4:25-4:30 PM Wrap up and Adjourn
Ellen M. Whyte, MD

 

________________________________________________________________________________________

The Center for Public Service Psychiatry Annual Conference
“The Impact of Climate Change on Mental Health and Community Wellbeing”
November 5, 2021

Virtual Event – Program link will be sent to registrants on November 4, 2021
Information will be uploaded November 4, 2021

AGENDA

8:00-8:30 a.m. Registration

8:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Morning Session: The Challenge of Climate Change
Plenary Lectures:
                   “Climate Change: Realities and Possibilities”
                   Mark Dixon

                   “Leadership for the Social Climate”
                   Gary Belkin, MD

                   “Mental Health Care During Climate Crises: New Strategies for Educators
                    and Clinicians”

                   Mary Beth Mannarino, PhD

Break

Panel Discussion:
Gary Belkin Mary Beth Mannarino
Mark Dixon Ken Thompson
Fred Brown Grant Ervin
Wanda Guthrie

12:00-1:00 p.m. Lunch Break

1:00-4:00 p.m. Afternoon Session: Meeting the Challenge
Plenary Lecture:
“The Climate Crisis and Mental Health: What Will You Do?”
David Pollack, MD

 

Panel Discussion:
David Pollack Matthew Hurford
Carissa Caban-Aleman Keris Myrick
Claire Cohen Khara Timsina
Walter Lewis

Small Group Discussion:
Facilitated interaction among conference attendees. In groups of 8-10, attendees will describe their individual and group perceptions of the emotional challenges associated with climate change; climate-related system issues that most concern them, e.g. providing support to clients, interpersonal violence, flooding, air quality, extraction industry; individual resources related to their personal and professional skills; organizations and networks for potential collaboration; their hopes and visions for the future of their families and communities

Conference Overview: Conclusions and Recommendations for Future Action

4:30 p.m. Adjournment

 

 

 

 

 

For additional information about the speakers or presentations, please contact
Doreen Barkowitz at barkowitzdh@upmc.edu